My Young Days On The Farm.

A Memory of Rainham.

I was born in 1948 in South Hall Farms little cottage, which as I know is still there. The farm was owned by the Gunarys, I lived there until I was 19. I went to Lambs Lane Secondary School which ajoined the farm, so I could go over the fields and through the hole in the wire fence then I was at school. All my school friends had great fun playing on the farm, used to go fishing down the little brook which is just past the cottage going toward Wennington. Wennington is where I went to school from 5 to11 which was next to the church, the school is now a house opposite Church Lane. When I left school of course I went to work on the farm, then to Murex down Ferry Lane. The names I mostly remember from Rainham are the Hockleys, Barnards, Gregorys.

#238629

Comments & Feedback

I was born in wennington road in 1952 and the hockleys were my next but one neighbour and my next door neighbour was Alf Gregory, Could these be the same people you knew. My father was quite well known in the building trade , his name was George Ferdy and spoke of a jim Ager and the vintons..?
Hi Ferdoo I know you, I can remember you out playing when I went to see me nan, also can just remember your Dad as well, don't you remember me and Ronnie my cousin, well living at Corringham now in what was my brother Alans place because he went to Spain, nice to hear from you Steve.
Hi Steve, to be honest with you the only Ronnie I remember is Ronnie Jacobs who's mum & dad ran the ace of harts café on the old A13. he moved to corringham many moons ago. I tried to contact him as he said he lived in the sorrels but had no luck. People you may remember ...Alan marquis from kent view. I still see him, now married to Jenny sheppard.the other person you may well know is my brother Barry ferdy as he also was born in 1948. By the way my ol mum still lives in Rainham. Its good to know that other people remember playing in the brook and messing about in cattle lane and playing on the pylons when they were being erected.....Paul.
Hi Paul as soon as you mentioned Barry I remembered it was him we know, sorry Paul but you must have been the little rug rat that used to follow him about, lol, I will ask the postman about Ronnie Jacobs, and it's good about your Mum, mine have both gone, Steve
Hi Steve, yea thanks for that, Sorry to hear about both your mum and dad have gone. It would be good to find Ronnie Jacobs again after all these years. My mum also mentioned someone in your family with the unfortunate name of todger ager...what relative was or is he ?? Another name my brother used to hang around with was Steve Moss who lived next door to Telereps .the electrical shop in Upminster road...Paul
Hi Paul, I had five uncle's one of which was Todber, they have all gone except Eric who lives on the dovers estate, my sister June died about five years ago, my brother Alan lives in Spain, so there's not many left in my family, didn't know Steve Moss, where is Barry ? Steve
Hi Steve, Barry lives for half the year in Croydon and the other half in his place in Spain.About 25 years ago barry was involved in a very bad accident in Norfolk and since then has been disabled. I see him about once a month. I will give you a list of names that relate to wennington and see if you know any of them ...Christorher Ralph...Alan Marquis...mick Wigold...My father worked a lot with Bill Vinton (building) ...Andrew Waymond...that's about it for now if anything springs to mind I will let you know..ps I live in Wickford now. cheers Paul
Well Paul, went to Wennington school with Mick Wigold, Bill Vinton lambs lane school, as for the others I may know them but as you get older the old brain don't work so well, lol (keep taking the tablets) sorry to hear about Barry, when I spoke to brother Alan he said he remembers a Christine ?
Hi Paul me again, just remembered it was Peter Wigold I went to school with, told you the old brain was going. Steve
Hi Steve. Yea it was mick wigold who was my age , must be peters younger brother. You don't recall the names because they are 3-4 years younger than you , not a lot at our age but 4 years differance at the age of 15 seems a lifetime ay? while we are in contact I am going to list a few other names you may or may not know....Paul cooper...Deri green...Joe smith ...Just remembered my dad mentioning a chap called Boxer who lived on the green , maybe ernie bumpstead....who knows as you say the ol grey matter aint what it used to be...Paul
Me again ..Just remembered taking old potatoe peelings round to your nans (mrs hockley) and she used to give me 6 old pence so as she could make bran and mash for the chickens that they kept paul
Hi Paul been enjoying the sun, the name cooper rings a bell, I knew all the Bumpstead as for Boxer no, so that's how you got where you are today saving all those tanners off me nan.
Hi Steve yea I saved all those tanners and spent the lot before I was 12 LOL The suns been great ay? you must look at your Nans old house and wonder how much its grown its had extensions on its extensions. I seem to recall Ernie having a bald head is that the same guy ?..Paul
Hi Paul, yes love the good weather, been out on my Harley today, it only comes out on sunny days, The postman don't know a Ronnie Jacobs so he must have moved again, and yes Ernie Bumpstead was bald, Nan's house yes I have seen it, and your right it has grown. Steve