Blacksmith Great Grandfather

A Memory of Rainham.

My great grandfather Frederic Fynn, came to Rainham in 1875 after he married Louisa Virgin of Ilford. He had his shop in Back Lane. He had a number of children, one being my grandfather Harry Robert Fynn. My father Henry John Fynn, was also born in Rainham, but I was born in Dagenham, in Becontree Avenue in 1946.

#236244

Comments & Feedback

I remember my grandfather speaking about the Fynns? He used to live in Cowper road Rainham. His name was Robert SHELLITO, and married to Grace Swan. He used to say the FYNNS, SHELLITO' S and RUSTS were the oldest families living in Rainham and are mentioned in the history of Rainham book. I can't remember if it was the Fynns or Rust family that tragically lost a son in a diving accident when he apparently dived into the sea hitting his head on the bottom.