My Early Childhood Years

A Memory of Rainham.

My grandfather worked at Murex down by the river and I loved being able to pick him up from work on the odd occassion with my late Mum, Dad and younger sister as we would be allowed to see any boats passing. I still love the sight of water ways today and I am nearly 50 years of age, I adore the River Thames and the homely boats on its water in London that I see on my journeys with National Express. Memories are so precious and I am glad we all have them! Rainham will always hold my roots even though I live many miles away now since I married in 1980.

#225861

Comments & Feedback

Yes ferry lane was a great place to play , the concrete barges were a place to spend many a sunday afternoon doing nothing in particular, yes the water was always a great attraction to a boy on his bike with a few mates along,..Happy days indeed.
Yes remember it well. Do you remember Frog Island opposite where all the new Ford cars were? Also as you walked along the footpath alongside Murex the was an old Pub. I remember all this as my dad used to work at Murex as a fitter and we would pick him up from work sometimes. He was also on the Murex fire brigade. Great memories. I even went to work there myself when I left school in 1976
And still remember a few people, namely: kimber, (in the transport office by the main gate) Fred and pat bucanon, Les Darror, Stan Stevens, Bill Reed, Sid Smith, Vic Harding. To name but a few. My dad's name was Dennis Shellito. He worked there from earlie 60's till March 1975 when he died there at the age of 39 after suffering a heart attack. Thanks Paul Shellito
Hi Paul knew your Dad well, I worked in the transport dept under Kimber, when needed a repair on a machine would go in the fitters shop to see someone, I had left when I was told about your Dad, was a shock,Steve Ager
I went to school at lambs lane with Ronnie anger ,any relation. Jk