Motspur Park

A Memory of Raynes Park.

We used to live in Lower Morden Lane, opposite the cemetery gates! When I was little the fields opposite were still full of cows and horses, but I believe it has long since been built over with housing. I learned to ride my bike on the quiet paths of the cemetery and remember cycling through the cemetery, coming out in the recreation ground, past the paddling pool, the granite water fountain, the cricket pitch and the pavilion (sometimes laid ready for a cricket tea) and then through to the shops in Motspur Park. Our Dad worked in central London and used to walk through to the station every morning to get the train to work. Just before bonfire night, dad would give us 10/- each which we could either save or buy fireworks with. Of course we always chose fireworks and went to the shop on the corner in Motspur Park where 10/- would buy us a lot - catherine wheels, golden cascade, emerald rain, rockets, bangers and, of course, sparklers.