Thames Side Miniature Railway

A Memory of Reading.

The Thames-side Miniature Railway opened in about 1946 and closed in 1954.  The station, which had a single platform, stood at the Caversham end of the line. To the east of the station was the engine shed and, beyond that, a turntable. At the western end of the railway was another turntable and a passing loop that enabled the locomotive, once turned, to return to the front of the train. The railway was single-track throughout, and it ran for about half a mile to just short of Cow Lane.

The maroon locomotive was named 'Western Queen' and, if I remember correctly, had a 4-6-2 wheel arrangement. One memorable feature, was the very penetrating chime whistle which could be heard a considerable distance away.

#224344

Comments & Feedback

Hi all,, This railway was owned by my grandfather Harold Judd, He also had one in South end on sea and Hailing island,,
Does anyone have any more pics of any of grand dad's miniature railways or of his timber haulage company H Judd and son based in Spencer's wood,,
I'm the son of Harold's and Kate bignell/Judd son William Harold Noah Judd and would really appreciate any pics or information
Many thanks
Sorry I am several years late with this reply, but I have a little bit of History on the Thames Side Railway.
The engine Western Queen appears to have been built in the late 30's for the The Surrey border and Camberley Railway. This railway only operated for one year from 1938 to 1939 it shut down imeadiately ww2 started. They had about 8 locomotives most of which apparently still exist. I can't find much about Western Queen. I continue to search.