Redditch Town Centre.

A Memory of Redditch.

I remember Huins shoe shop, and Evesham Street. I worked for a time in Liptons. I went to college in Birmingham and returned to Redditch to work in N. H. Harris hairdressers in Market Place, above the Singer sewing machine shop, a few doors down from the Royal pub. I remember Saturdays were always the busiest, with the market a hub of activity. I used to go to a cafe called Pauline's Pantry in a street the other side of the bus station, we listened to the latest rock music on the juke box,and sometimes we used to go roller skating at the Palace. Carnival time was great, a good parade through the town centre, followed by a big fair, also in the town centre.