East Surry Radio And Rhythm's

A Memory of Redhill.

I used to work in East Surry Radio with the barber at the back of us.
This was in the mid sixties. Fred Archer (little man with glasses) and Ron Tarrant ( a tall man) were the owners, and we used to have part time engineers Bernie and Sid. I used to do the outside electrical work, and worked behind the counter. We also used to do PA systems and remember putting speakers in the belfry of St Matthews Church and played Christmas carols and relayed the midnight Christmas service to the outside world
I remember going into Rhythm's and buying records and listening to the Hammond Organ. Rhythm’s had a Hammond Organ demonstration in the Market Hall.
The Manager looked like Mr Mannering in Dads Army and there was a senior manager, who I believe was related. There was a young man who I believe may have been you, with I believe curly hair