Saturday Nights Out In The Market Hall

A Memory of Redhill.

This is the place where I went to watch bands from about 1958 until they stopped in the 60's. First Saw Johnny Kidd & The Pirates here, Eddie Cochran, Gene Vincent and later The Searchers, The Hollies, Brian Poole & The Tremoloes, Freddie & The Dreamers. Many of the local Bands used to play here as well. I lived for music then & still do, playing some Bass now and running Jam sessions up in Norfolk where I live now.
Went to Reigate Priory School and later Redhill Tech. Used to spend my dinner hours when I was at the Tech in the snooker rooms above Burtons The Taylors. Great times!!