Rednal Hill School

A Memory of Rednal.

From the age of about 4 years old to 10 years old we lived in Dowar Road and I went to Colmores Farm Infant School (near to Rubery). When I was 7 I went to the newly built Rednal Hill School and I started in the first year Juniors. Mr Donaldson was the headmaster and he was a Navy man and the school adopted a ship named the SS 'Teucer' which some of us were lucky to visit when it was docked in Birkenhead. I have very happy memories of the school and went to the 50th anniversary celebration in 2002, Miss Byers (now Mrs Adam) was there but I didn't see any other former teachers, but I did meet Roger Thompson, Dave Leach, Jackie Weaver and Jane Nicholas, which brought all of the happy memories of the school flooding back.

#223963

Comments & Feedback

From the age of 2 I lived in Roseleigh Road and went to Rednal Hill School when it first opened in 1954. I remember Mr Lloyd the music teacher and remember us all sitting on the floor in front of him and during lessons we would all change places and he would point at us and tell us to get back to our places. We couldn't understand how he knew we had moved. My name was Margaret Dyke and my best friend was Brenda Nordhoff. If anyone remembers me please get in touch. Happy Days