Served In Air Traffic Control

A Memory of Reepham.

I was stationed at RAF Waddington as a Senior Aircrafts Woman In Air Traffic Control and remember the Vulcan Bomber well. They filmed the James Bond movie 'Thunderball' while I was there. I used to babysit for one of the pilots called Gerry Rippon while serving there. We had some good times in the Naafi and I have a few photos to tell the tale. I enjoyed my job working in the control tower. It would be nice to be able to contact some former friends who served with me. I shared a room with my then best friend Iris who came from Spitalgate. The room we shared was for four people but we the only ones in our room.

#232715

Comments & Feedback

My uncle was killed in ww2. He was sergent in RAF.killed 1943 jan31st. Says reepham lincoln on his death entry. Anyone know anything. Prob too long ago know xx
Sorry his name was william wood xx