Bungalow Holiday Rentals

A Memory of Reighton.

I spent many happy weeks at Reighton Gap in the early 1960s. My grandparents, John and Pat, lived in Sandsdown on Boatcliffe Road. They also owned four further bungalows at Reighton Gap which they rented out to holidaymakers in the summer. Many people returned year after year, rebooking immediately after their week's holiday ended. The four bungalows were Brineton, Cremond, Windcliff and Goosecliff. I remember my grandmother cleaning the bungalows on a Saturday morning and I would hope to find empty pop bottles which had money back on them. New people would then arrive on Saturday afternoon, usually paying cash. In the 1960s (aged under 10) it was the only time I saw £5 and £10 banknotes.

The photo of the village shop brought back memories. I used to buy Matchbox cars and I-Spy books from there as well going with my grandmother to buy provisions. I remember the two spinster sisters owned it at the time. Later that shop burnt down in a fire and a larger, more modern, shop replaced it.

Now the bungalows and the shop have all gone, which is very sad.

#225591

Comments & Feedback

Hi. I remember Reighton Gap so well! I was taken there as a baby, and have photos of me on the beach near the sunken World war 2 martellos! We actually owned Wincliff (not Windcliff) It was named after my lovely Aunty Winnie. It was such a magical place in the 1950s. we used to roam free in the woods and be out all day, nobody feels safe to do that these days! It makes me feel so happy just to remember! x