Holidays In 'sunny Dawn'

A Memory of Reighton.

My family used to rent a bungalow just off Boat Cliffe Road called 'Sunny Dawn'.  It had a big verandah all around it and flies used to stick to the windows after it had rained!  We always went to Reighton for holidays and my brother always went to the Sea View Stores to buy his Marvel comics.  The shop was owned by two very distinctive ladies!  I still go to Reighton and own my own caravan now - things have changed drastically - not always for the better but we still enjoy the lovely coastline and scenery.  A wonderful place.