Memories At The Crows Nest Bungalow

A Memory of Reighton.

During the mid 1960s I spent many a happy childhood holiday staying at the Crows Nest Bungalow at Reighton Gap. This bungalow was sited near the cliff edge, by the gorge overlooking the distant caravan site. (One of the farthest bugalows pictured in the view towards Filey).
Each year we would notice that part of the garden had disappeared due to cliff erosion. Gradually, by the 3rd year, the garage had completely gone.
I remember as I lay in bed, wondering if we would all disappear over the cliff during the night.
On a recent visit I got to the end of that bumpy road & was sad to see that virtually the whole village had been taken over by a caravan site. Must all good things come to an end ?