Reighton Gap

A Memory of Reighton.

In the 1950s we  had relatives who had a bungalow on the cliff top at Reighton, this was an old railway carriage that had been converted into a holiday bungalow, I can still remember the leather seats. I believe my parents, Tom and Edna Watson of Bradford, had the first ever caravan at Reighton. Dad built the caravan himself, and as far as I know he asked Mr Bayes, the farmer who owned all the land if they could put the caravan on his land, and I believe this is how the caravan site was started.
I can remember helping with the harvesting of the corn with the old horse-drawn binder machine, putting the stooks into piles and eventually stacks. I also remember the threshing machine coming to thresh the corn. As the stacks were used up, the rats (as big as cats) would make a dash for it, to be caught by the cats, dogs, or shot by the farmer, all great fun, and a far distant world.
Regards, Stuart Watson.