Speeton Cliffs With Cafe In Foreground

A Memory of Reighton.

The road down to the shore was built for gravel extraction with the washing plant on the level ground just below where this shot was taken from. The building shown was a cafe. On the other side of the road there was a small hut with lifesaving equipment, blankets and telephone erected by parents of a boy who died in the sea there. It was destroyed by vandals. I remember the gravel being taken by Toulsons of Doncaster in lorries with a specially low first gear to get up the steep slope. The broken remnants of the WW2 pillbox are visible where the road bends, having already slipped down the cliff some yards.

#218673

First Holiday at The Seaside,
Im a Man of 62 years, Born in 54 and taken to Reighton Gap for my 1st Holiday with my Grandparents.
We stayed in a Caravan on the site and did the Bucket and Spade thing on the beach, wonderful memories, The thing that sticks in my mind was machinery!! I was crazy about Diggers, Cranes, earth movers in general, Down on the beach, must have been, above the High Tide mark was a Washing/ Sifting Plant, it was on tall steel legs and had a Rotary Cage/ Grader which sorted the different sized stones/ aggregate, i remember Dumpers loading this machine and Lorries going very slowly up the hill with a load on.
I re visited the site in the 1980s and was still able to pick out the burned off stumps of the sifting machine, the road was suffering badly, and looking at it now! its got even worse!! Im visiting week start 18 july 2015 so will see the difference once again, from being 5 or 6 years to 62 my memory is as sharp as ever, i only wish me Grand Parents were here to confirm what we saw.
Ps, Hound of The Baskervilles at Filey, Great.
Was some work done to the road a few years ago as you will have noticed on your visit, though there is now a gap between new steps and road, which has got wider each year, used to have some good chats with Bill, original post, he had the bungalow next door to my aunts, sadly he passed away a few years back, bungalow passed down to his kids