My Summer Holidays

A Memory of Rendham.

It is great to see this scene again, 47 years later. My family and I spent our holidays in this village with my grandparents (Russell), and my auntie & uncle and cousins (Shawcross). They all lived in the cottage shown to the far right of the photo. We used to travel from Leeds (overnight) in an old Commer Express Delivery van (normally used by my dad in his work as a radio & tv engineer). We did live in this house for a while before moving to Sweffling in 1962.
My dad (Denis Horne) did work at G.A Hubbard as a radio & tv engineer in 1963, before moving work to Orford Ness (A.W.R.E SECRET SITE) from 1964/67. My uncle, George Shawcross worked as an electrician at G.A Hubbard at Saxmundham.
My relatives have long left this area, and so have my family by 1967.
I often enjoy travelling back to Suffolk to see it all again !

#220623

Comments & Feedback

60% off Leeds Bradford airport transfers. We have taxis, minibuses, executive vehicles & coaches available 24/7. Fully licensed drivers. Leeds Bradford airport taxi service at affordable prices | JustCabbie UK. Please visit https://www.justcabbie.co.uk/leeds-bradford-airport-transfer.php