My Days At Sir Frederick Milner 1942 45

A Memory of Retford.

The teachers were `Zorra` Hardy,`Percy` Noble, `Gunner` Meadows, `Musha`Pitt and Harry Firth. The Headmaster was Mr Hewitt. Ken Barkworth used to come home on leave from the army and take us for PT in the hall and I used to box him.
My class mates were Donald Backhouse, Donald Levick ,Frank Taylor, Gordon Blake, Bert Mellors and Frank Wilson. I played football for the school in goal.
The most famous pupil was Peter Jarvis who went on to swim for England in the Olympics. The Yarmouth evacuees came and started their own school and we used to go 9am.-till 11.0am and 1.0pm - 3.0pm and they went 11am-1.0pm and 3.0pm till 5.0pm.
I travelled from Woodbeck to Retford on Brumptons bus and during the 2hr. lunch break we played marbles - Holey.
Cliff Charlesworth (Now 76yrs.old)

#218898

Comments & Feedback

I remember those teachers too when I whent to Sir Freds in1951, we also had Bob Crooks who played for Notts County.
William Spalding (now 74yrs old)
Went there in 1952; Boss Green was the headmaster; Bob Crooks came the same year. We grew a lot of veg for the chool canteen, which was built on the field.