I Was Born Here

A Memory of Rhonehouse.

I was born at 4 Threave Road on the 31st of January 1955 at the then home of my Uncle Bill and my Aunt, Nan Telfer. That's a long time ago. I was brought up at the Billies Farm where my dad was the dairy man. He went on to be the janitor at Newtown St Boswells in the Borders, but sadly passed on many years ago. I was a pupil at the primary school and have fond memories of playing on 'the hill'. I have not had a chance to return to the place I call home for over half a century, but some day I will. I cannot believe that I am the first to post a memory! My brother and sister now live in Galashiels and I am in Hawick...so get in touch!
ianfisher1@outlook.com

#240959

Comments & Feedback

Jim Little - son of James C little- granson of Alex [Aul Eck] blacksith, ] lived in village 1948 till 1954 when RAF Called, . 80th birthday Village Hall. 2016. Miss Brodie = primary school teacher.. Riddick boys at school.. Maureen Reid, Netherhall, Brid o' Dee,] wonderful singer. Mr Bryden, and Mr Murdie = teachers.
I can still smell the Smiddy on a Monday school morniing break