Greenlands School

A Memory of Ribbleton.

We moved to Ribbleton in 1979, we lived in Arnold Close. At the time there was a large building situated at the bottom of our road, to this day I'm not sure what building it was, I only know it was to be knocked down for new housing. It was a huge building, it was in the day when there was not health and safety measures - us kids would play on the knocked down bricks, diggers etc..
We also had a cemetry behind us too. We only lived there for about 18 months, I went to Greenlands Primary school and made plenty of friends, Louise Rigby being my best friend. I won the 1979 school sports girl of that year and recieved a trophy and medal, I was so made up! Would love to hear from anyone that perhaps went to that school. I was Heather Smith then.