River Walk 1947(Ish)

A Memory of Richmond.

My friend and I would take the bus from Hounslow bus station, and dressed in our Sunday best (50's style) go walking along the River Walk from the bridge. I have a photo of us taken by a street photograther who would snap you as you walked along! We also went dancing at the Castle pub and ice skating on Sat mornings. I think now how easy it was to go about then as teenagers! Not the threats there are about now? I once got locked in Richmond Park as I missed the time they shut the gates... I was helped by the warden!