Build A Boat

A Memory of Riddings.

My Nanna and Grandpa. Mr and Mrs Beauchamp lived at a House called 'Craig Side' on Greenhill Lane, which is just down from the trees to the left of this photo. I remember the house was slightly different than it is today. It had a drive and to the left of it a lawn full of apple trees. The back garden was patio along the whole house then a long lawn. At the bottom of the lawn Grandpas had erected an old canvas army tent about 40 foot by 30 foot and in it he had started to build a boat from scratch. It was wooden and I thought it was the size of the Ark. I remember watching him sometimes while I sat on the frame of the boat and he was planing part of it with and old fashioned wooden type plane. I also remember the rassberry cains at the back of the tent full of ripe fruit, mmm!