Riddlesdown

A Memory of Riddlesdown.

I grew in Riddlesdown from the end of 1959 (when I was 3) until 1976, my parents leaving in 1980. As kids, we had so much freedom, especially as group of 4 or 5, with me, aged 9, as the boss. I remember my new red tricycle being stolen on Riddlesdown (the Downs, as we called it), when going to the ice cream hut for a few mins. The grass had been too long to push the trike any further. It'll get stolen, I told my mother. No it won't, she said. It was though. I was then bought a second hand blue one, but my heart was still broken, aged about 4.

#307954

Comments & Feedback

I went to Riddlesdown from 1971 until 76, I remember Mr Hay very well, he definitely didn't get the respect he deserved. Mr Ridley was the science teacher who terrified everyone, Would love a reunion and meet up with fellow pupils
I went to riddlesdown school from 1960 to *65 , I remember mr hay well as the RI teacher, I’ve been trying to remember the other teachers names , I liked mr Humphrey’s the art teacher I seem to remember he was close to miss Francis , but I don’t know what she taught , Their was mr Kitchen the metalwork teacher I’m surprised I can pull even those names out of the mist , Mr McKay the headmaster and that’s about all , I can see the faces but the names aren’t there , in my first year there was a disabled boy in my class who compared to the help they get today really had to struggle , he wasn’t even given a de ask at the front , he had to leave his wheelchair at the front of the class and and struggle to reach his desk , And he had to put up with his fair share of stupid remarks from certain kids , He’s always stuck in my mind , his name was Sören sund it was such an unusual name it stuck in my mind . Now I’m writing this a lot is coming back , but it’s more personal memory’s of little interest to anyone , PS I’ve just remembered mr Martin the PE teacher who gave me and Philip Owen a really nasty whack with a rope in the gymnasium , I’ve no idea what it was for but we had a nasty red mark for a week , imagine doing that to a 13 year old today but we just brushed it off ,