Flying G Western Riding Ranch

A Memory of Ringwood.

How lovely to find some photographs of The Flying G, but I am surprised that there are no other comments when so many people went there. I went there twice, once in 1966 and again in 1967. The first time I was studying at St Godric's in London and Maureen Smith was going there in the holidays. She was a very focused and enthusiastic person. My friend Bev Chapman and I decided to go with her for a laught too. Bev's parents drove us there the first time. It was wonderful. Bev fell in love with cowboy Pete, who Carrie (a cowgirl working there) was also in love with, but we didn't find that out until the next time. I fell in love with Dave who was engaged to Sheilagh, but at 17 (and in those days) that's what crushes and growing up was about. It was a safe and nurturing environment to grow in. Better still it fulfilled dreams - it was like living in a Western movie. The staff wore stetsons, chaps, checked shirts and leather waistcoats. Carrie had a huge belt holding up her big jeans and, of course, there was a waggon in the back yard. The horses wore deep western saddles with cinches, pommels and cantles and had long stirrups. My dreams were fulfilled. Pete tried to teach us how to lasso, we ate beans and sausages and went to square dances in the town. We went out on daily rides, a little sore the first time and on one occasion Bev was seen disappearing into the distance, as her horse bolted. She was wearing a bright yellow Wimpey jacket she had 'borrowed' from Roy Pegram in London and the letters bounced up and down (and so did Bev) until she eventually came to a stop. We slept in bunk beds in chalets next to the cottage. The captain and his family were lovely and it was a safe environment to be in. I often wonder what happened to Carrie and Pete as I think they got together in the end and I imagine rode off into the sunset together!

#224116

Comments & Feedback

The owners of the flying G were kit andgGosling and her husband catain Gosling {pilot} great friends and regular visiters to our home in the town centre of ringwood many ex pupils of ringwood County secondary will remember the next door neighbours. The sisters Leroy local teachers.