Major Gregayne And His Chickens

A Memory of Rose Green.

During shool holidays circa 1959 my pal Sean Gates introduced me to the world of battery chicken farming at Major Gregaynes small farm somewhere in Carlton ave,if my memory is correct,just off the Nyetimber Lane end.
A gruff sort of chap with a funny sense of humour was Maj Gregayne ,(believe ex Indian Army)our job was to remove and replace the brown paper sheets between the stacked cages that traversed the length of the hut acting as a `poop catcher`and a flimsy shelter for the poor unfortunate inhabitants in the the` lower decks` and what a job that was ! Our reward was a orange juice and a biscuit and a few bob pocket money. Oh Happy days