Rothesay In Wartime

A Memory of Rothesay.

My father, 'John' Johnson, was a chaplain in the Royal Navy from 1943-46. He was based on HMS Cyclops, the submarine depot ship, in Rothesay harbour The family accompanied him to Rothesay and we lived at 2, Desmond Bank for a time and in other places. My Dad occasionally helped with services at a Presbyterian church in Rothesay. I attended school for the first time in Rothesay with my elder brother Tim.
My memories of the area are dim but I visited last summer and revived some of them. I remember from my childhood some high swings at Kilchattan bay (no longer there) and finding a duck egg while walking in woods at Ascog (later put into a cake by Mum!). I remember a boy taking us to a pond and saying to us 'If ye're not there in two ticks, I'll murder ye!' - still the only thing I can say in a convincing Scottish accent! I remember VE day with the ships lit up in the bay.
Last summer, Rothesay still seemed a beautiful place, though a little run down like many seaside resorts throughout Britain.