Memories Of Rothwell In The Sixties

A Memory of Rothwell.

I lived in Rothwell from the age of 5 leaving to come to Australia in 1969 at the age of 16.  I think regularly now of how the village would have changed so much since I left.  I remember being a bridesmaid at the Trinity church and still have photos of coming down the path through the gate.
I drew a picture at school of the church; we had to do this in charcoal and wish I had kept it.  We used to wander around and look at the old gravestones.

I remember the fairs that used to be held every year when we used to celebrate Childrens' Day and have races in the park, and the scary fireworks display at night standing on the hill thinking they were going to land on me. I attended the Church school in the main street and remember the new shopping centre being built.  We used to call into one of the shops and buy a bag of broken biscuits for a penny for a treat.  I remember looking over the wall into one of the shops which I think ended up being the first supermarket in Rothwell.   Then I went to the secondary modern school which I believe is now called Rodillians.  It was pretty bare around the school and used to have prickly hedges growing, there was also a ditch.  I do remember when I first started at this school as I was only small.  One day there was a strong wind and I got blown into the prickly hedge and was covered in scratches. There was also a great Tuck shop which was really tiny and sold lots of sweet things.
We used to walk everywhere and I used to have to take my two sisters and brother to Sunday school at the Methodist Chapel.  I used to like the Christmas plays and I was in a couple of them, also the Harvest festivals.   My friends at school were Diane W, Susan H,Cynthia (Denise) F. & Gail L.
My mum tells me stories of when they lived in Rothwell during the second world war and that they had bomb shelters in the gardens.  She lived in Temple Avenue and straight over the road was a wooden bridge that went over the railway line that ran from the Fanny Pit; that's where my dad worked.   We used to see all the miners walking up the hill with their black faces and white eyes.  Down the banking to the railway line, blackberries used to grow and we used to go down there to pick them.  There was also a farm down the lane and my sister Christine used to have a friend called Janet that lived there.
There was a working mens' club.   I am not sure if that still exists, but it was a treat if we ever got to go there and have our bag of crisps and bottle of pop.  I remember the stage, and I remember that my Grandma and Grandad celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary there.
We used to live on Fourth Avenue and just around on the main road used to be a shop that sold everything, it was a post office too.
The year that we left Rothwell was a pretty long winter.  It was still snowing in April and I used to cut through the fence at the bottom of our garden and cross the fields to my friend's house who lived in I think it was Sixth Avenue and we used to catch the bus to work in Leeds.   I haven't seen snow since so it's stuck in my mind.

I would love to visit Rothwell again one day, not sure if it will ever happen but I do have some great memories & I will treasure them, I do still have some relatives that live there and just recently my brother has been to Engalnd and I think he visited Rothwell, sadly we dont communicate so I wont be able to share his experiences he was only 6 when we left so wouldnt have remembered too much anyway.
I will keep checking this website to see if I can see any photos that might mean something to me, and hopefully someone might remember some of the things that I have mentioned.

Marie Marsland (nee Lord)

#219437

Comments & Feedback

I lived in maxwell road shepton mallet and went to killer street school I used to walk there from maxwell road and it seemed a very very long way for a young boy as I was then. My father worked at the prison as he was in the army at the time.I spent a lot of my childhood there and have some good and some very bad memories then.my sister still lives close bye in evercreech
I don't know if you'll get to see this given that you posted your memory back in 2007. I was born & have lived in Rothwell my whole life (23 years). Rothwell has changed massivley, more so in the last 10 years. Up to that point most of the town remained pretty much untouched. However a big 5 supermarket chain bought up the whole high street & bulldozed the whole centre (precinct) to make way for their super store. They rerouted the beck, changed the road ways, turned where the old gas works used to be into a car park for their store. Most of the buldings down commercial street (main street) are pretty much the way they were when they were first built. The old cinema, think it was a dance or bingo hall at some point too, opposite the chruch was also still there up until they built this superstore. The church is still relativley unchanged you'll be pleased to know, just minor things changed due to maintenance. Rothwell working mens is still there going strong, thats where i work as of now, not as busy as it was when you lived here but we don't do bad. They did build a whole new club back in 75' i believe, i could be wrong. It moved further down the road & made a lot bigger, so theres a chance you may never have seen what it looks like today. The john o gaunts estate os almost the same as it has always been, there is a youth club community centre in the middle of the football field that divides the estate, a labour club facing the main road on the far end of the same field (dont know if it was there before you moved). The methodist chapel where you went to sunday school is also still there. The grammar school has been completely modernised in the last 5-6 years, the original building was demolished & a whole new school was built right behind it. I heard rumors they were going to keep the front of the main, original building but that never happened. I attended royds myself so i couldnt really tell you the way it was before it was replaced. There is still a bonfire event that happens in the springhead park with a big fireworks display. I have never heard of the childrens day but every year the town celebrates may day where a few kids start it off with may pole dancing & theres a fair that runs all way down a stretch of the pastures between stone brig lane & the beck (I think its called the river dolphin officially). If you see this & reply id be more than happy to take photos of particular places you'd like to see? I hope my comment has given you a clear insight to how what once was your home town, looks like today. It is still a beautiful little town & pretty close knit, everybody knows everybody & if they dont know you it is likely they know your mother or auntie or sister haha. Best wishes. :)
Can I post a plea for assistance to anyone who lived or was brought up in Rothwell? My father was in a children's home in Rothwell from the age of three until he was 16. He left the home, at 16 in 1937 and came to Sussex where he lived for most of the rest of his life. I am trying to find out the name and location of the home (Orphanage?), although I realise that it may be long since defunct. Can anybody help? Brenda Smith
the children's hone that Brenda is talking about would be the one at Home lea off Wood Lane..I thinks it was built up of a number of individual houses on the site where the old peoples home is of today.There is still one house standing which is now the children's nursery...Bryan