Norton Manor

A Memory of Rumwell.

I joined the army at the age of 15 and was posted to Norton Manor Camp on the outskirts of Taunton. At first we were not permitted to go out of the camp but when we did it was always Taunton that we visited. I have fond memories of Taunton. That town, as well as my early army days, shaped my life. Hoping to go back there next year for an army reunion and visit not only the camp but Taunton as well.
If any other ex Junior Leaders from Norton Manor (1960 - 1965) read this, you can contact me at "roy_vince@hotmail.com" and join our group. We would love to meet up with you all again.
Looking forward to seeing Taunton once more. No doubt it has changed over the years and will be totally unrecognisable.