Incredible Discovery At Rushton Spencer Church In 1956 !!!!!

A Memory of Rushton Spencer.

In 1956 my late Grandfather, the Master Builder W Lloyd Bailey, and my late father, W Gary Bailey, were engaged in re-mortaring the church's exterior stonework.

At the rear lies 3 sandstone plinths, My dad noticed the mortar was dropping through between the stones, so, with the Vicars permission, the 3 stones were removed, to reveal a stone stairway leading beneath the chapel's rear section. An old oak door had been broken open centuries earlier, and in a 6ftx10Fft chamber were found lead caskets, children's remains, artefacts, etc !!!!!

What my father had inadvertently discovered was the family crypt of the De Trafford family , some 500 years old . Apparently, for centuries the vault had been fabled to lie at the church, but nobody ever suspected it was beneath the chapel itself.

I have attempted to contact the current Vicar by email and telephone without success, so please if you are a Parishioner of Rushton, pass this story on to him or her if you possibly can !!!

My email address is; relayer65@hotmail.co.uk

Robert C Bailey