A Memory of Sale.

Dancing at the Sale Locarno; Bobby Charleton and David Pegg would be there with other Manchester United football players (Busby Babes), all of us girsl would be waiting for them to ask us to dance. Before, we would go to the Bulls Head to have a baby Seal or Baby Champaine. In those days they had a men's room and we would look over the counter to see who would be going to the Locarno, what wonderful memories of Sale. I was born there on Hope Road and left for California USA in 1960.

#240050

Comments & Feedback

I grew up on Hope Road too. Whereabouts on Hope Road did you live, Wendy? I was born at Sale Cottage Hospital and lived at number 22, directly opposite St. Joseph's, with my parents Sybil and Dennis Buckley and my grandparents Elise andThomas Parrish. My grandparents had moved in the 1920s to Sale from Crewe, where my grandfather was a police constable. They moved to the house in Hope Road in 1933 and we're able to buy it at the knock down price of £300! This was because somebody had hanged themselves from the banisters and it was reputed to be haunted, which I rather think it was.....
Hi Audreymari:

I was born at 77 Hope Road (Wendy Alexander) My Dad was a builder/joiner I remember your house. I am in touch with Anne Hartley and Eileen, Elizabeth & Joan Merrick. Send me an email manchesternichols@hotmail.com
My email has changed its barnstormeralex@gmail.com. I was in Sale this year for a visit.
Wendy Alexander
I remember the house directly across from St. Joseph's - I was born and raised at 77 Hope Road until I left in May of 1960 to go to California as a nanny
email barnstormeralex@gmail.com
Wendy Nichols (Wendy Alexander)