Moorfield Rd Salford6

A Memory of Salford.

My first memories of Salford are living at 40 Moorfield Rd - just down the road was Holy Angels Church. I went to the brownies there and remember doing the maypole on the green outside the church. I went to St Johns Primary School on KIng St and loved it - Miss. Palin, Mrs Izod, Mr Powell, Mrs Griffiths and Miss Pomphret !! We used to be sent to the saw mill next to the school to get sawdust and wood shavings for the school pets. We moved to Claremont Rd while I was still at St Johns and later I went to Pendleton High. We were lucky to live between two parks - Buille Hill and Somerville - and spend hours playing in both of them. We went to Hope Church then and I have great memories of the Youth club there and Dad coming to get me on his bike !! He was Head of Broomhouse Lane Primary School which was just by Hope Hospital. I loved Salford and was very sad to leave in 1970 when we moved to Shropshire. I have been back a few times since and where I lived hasn't really changed much, apart from the fact that there is a lot more traffic! Both my brothers went to Cheethams and I was very jealous of them getting the bus to school - my big ambition was to be a bus conductor!!! We had groceries delivered by Lees on The Height and a butcher boy we used to call Tarra! So many memories, I could write for ever-- I wonder if anyone remembers us Durhams?

#235450

Comments & Feedback

What years were your brothers at Chethams, and what were their first names? What years did you go to St James' Hope Church? I attended Hope Church and Chethams!
Hi I was at Broomhouse school lane between 1963 and 1969, I remember your dad Mr. Durham to us...he took over the headship when I was there. Think he used to come on his bike as well. I remember once him sending me up to his house Claremont rd past chain brew as your mum had locked herself out and I took the keys to let her in, maybe you were with her...He also took us to football matches on a Saturday morning and gave us each the bus tokens for free travel on the buses, usually to our next defeat...we were rubbish....He was a friendly bloke and he had some great teachers...Mrs Howardson..Mrs Armistead spring to mind....I lived on Orient Rd and then went onto Salford Grammar...
Hello, I was at Broomhouse Lane from about 1956 to 62. I lived on Claremont Road at 155, very close to you and I well remember your dad cycling to school whistling as he went along. I must have left before he became Head.It was Miss Jackson, a big fat lady who was head. Your dad was a great teacher, l particularly recall the stories he read to us in the afternoons.
Hi I am Diane Izod. My mother Mrs izod was a teacher at St John's and my older sister Janet also went there. I was there from 1962 and my sister would have been there from 1957. I remember going for wood shavings and all the teachers you mentioned. We used to walk down in twos holding hands to the canteen for lunch in all weathers. The toilets were across the playground and had wooden seats and izal paper. Mrs Pomfrett wore brown suede lace up shoes that turned up at the toes which fascinated me as a child. And the black and white tv was wheeled in on a high trolley once a week. Happy memories....
I also went to brownies and danced the maypole. Think you'd be more likely to know my sister though. She went to guides and rangers at the church hall too and went to the girls grammar school.
Where is Janet now?