Mount Carmel School

A Memory of Salford.

I went to mount carmel school during
1945 - 1955 my name was jean shaw
l rememder Mr Jolly Mr Glyne, Miss Grey, Miss Ward, Mr Miller (The ten foot killer), liitle Jock and many others. In my class was my life long friend Francis Millington, .ann Washington, Kathleen Oats, Mary Cuddy, Mary Shipham, Danny Grayson, Bobby Thompson, Anthony Glyne, Brian Ball, George Harrison and many others. I lived in Robert Hall Street at that period in time.

#307911

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Robert Hall Street, was your Mum Georgina? If so, I remember going in your house many times and looking at your big dolls, your mum would let us look at them but not touch them as they were the breakable pot dolls. I also remember you loved Doris Day and played all her songs. I think the Burke family lived next to you, we used to play with them. I also went to Mount Carmel school and remember all the teachers you mention, except Mr Jolly, he left before I started school. Ann Washington was our neighbour also. I remember very well all the neighbours that lived around us.
All of the information that you have detailed is correct, but I must appologise I cannot recall your name. can you provide more information about yourself / family / number on Robert Hall street that you lived at to help jog my memory.
Hi Jean....my name was Pauline Doyle, we lived at 17 Robert Hall Street, I am one is seven.....I went also to Mount Carmels. School and Church, remember all the teachers and priests there. I loved going in your house, seeing the dolls and listening to DD.....I remember your parents so well, and I also remember you when you were a teenager. The things that impress us as children, remain with us, and going in your house , and experiencing your mums kindness, stayed with me. Never listen to DD without thinking of you x
Hi Pauline, I remember your family very well, I remember that your mum died at an early age leaving to dad to raise 7 children. Are you still living in the Salford area? what became of the rest of your family?
Hi Jean, remember you and all the names you mentioned, but I was Jimmy (James) Harrison not George.