Nursing At Salford Royal

A Memory of Salford.

I remember starting my nursing training at Salford Royal Hospital 1967 - 1970. from a nervous teenager to a confident nursing sister, I loved the people of Salford and the community. Now living in the US for many years, with a different name, my daughter is now in nursing school. I hope she has as much joy and fun in her chosen career as I did. So many wonderful people. So extraordinary that this hopsital is now a residence - so many ghosts walk those walls.

#218687

I also trained as a nurse and was also a Staff Nurse at Hope Hospital 1960 - 1966.
My name then was Carole Worthington. I won the Gold medal in1965. Also married the Silver medalist Francis Quinn. Do you remember any of your tutors? Cheers.

Carole Worthington.
I wonder if you are the same Hilda Smith who was my best friend at Salford Royal when we trained between 1967-1970/71
I loved Salford and now my husbands Grandfather was an MP for Salford I feel it is rather special
I was nursing at Hope from '62/67. Did you live in?, I did and have happy memories of the girls in my P.T.S. My last ward was the brand new Heart Unit, It only had three beds and we thought we were so lucky to be the first one's to work there. It would seem very old fashione now. I have lived in QLD Australia since 1970. My name was Ramsbottom then. I can remember Sister Tutor Macgaskil, Best wishes Hazel Bolger
I was student nurse at Hope Hospital 1967 to 1970.. anyone remember those great days..
Was : Christine Brown.. now Barton