Raddlebarne Road

A Memory of Selly Oak.

1978 was the date I left Sellyoak to live in Wales. I have a lot of fond memories. I was born at 132 Raddlebarne Road in 1965. My mother was called Sheila, she sadly passed away last year, My grandparent were Edith and Osbert Kimberley. As a kid I used to love going down to Bournville with them and walking down to the park with my grandfather. There used to be an antique shop on the same road I lived on, owned by John Wagstaff, does anyone know what happened to the family? I'm trying to find Jane his daughter, we sadly lost touch, she was a good friend of my mother's and I would love to get in touch with her. I would love to come home but I guess the Sellyoak I used to love is now in the past and I probably would not recognise it, sometimes I wish we never left.