Warn's Garage

A Memory of Shamley Green.

My family moved here next to the garage in 1965, I would have been only a year old.
We lived at Chestnut Cottage until about 1977 or 78. I remember the long hot summer of 1976 and work being done on the Malt House.  My dad sometimes worked behind the bar in the pub next door as well as the garage. I used to walk the dog, Jason, that lived in the pub. We used to go for miles. The fun fair used to come in the summer and my sisters and I would spend most of our pocket money there. There is a house now where the garage stood but I had a wonderful childhood there and some lovely memories.