Lower Hyde Farm 66

A Memory of Shanklin.

I too stayed at Lower Hyde Farm on many occasions as a child and remember arriving on the day of the 19966 World Cup final. We listened to the match on another passenger's transistor radio, standing in the guards's van on the Ryde to Shanklin train. In those days it was still a steamer before the tube trains arrived. Usually, when we arrived at Shanklin locals would be out with sack barrows offering to take your baggage to your guest house/cravan site etc. Like you I returned as an adult on a trip and couldn't recognise the site although the chine and the beach were pretty much as was.