Happy Days

A Memory of Shawforth.

I lived in Peel Terrace, Shawforth. I remember the maypole dancing in the street, the brass band playing, the steam trains, playing on the hills behind Rock View, going for walks past Gormless End. Also picking wild berries to make a berry pie, collecting bonfire wood, making treacle toffee and black peas and hot potatos and eating them round the bonfire. I have been back a few times but now I'm too old, I'm 70 now but am always thinking of my days at Shawforth. I am surprised there are not many photos of Shawforth on the internet.