A Changing Townscape

A Memory of Shepton Mallet.

Memories of Shepton Mallet.
I was born in Kilver Street, Shepton Mallet just two years before the Second World War was declared and have drawn upon my family and my own memories to produce 18 books of local history on the town and the surrounding area. Little had changed in the townscape during the previous 100 years, and it was until the 1960s that widescale demolition and rebuilding took place. In many cases this erased much of the 19th century built townscape. Should anyone like to know more about my town's history I would be glad to help, or visit my website: freddavis.co.uk .
Fred Davis