Where Can The Grammar School Be?

A Memory of Shepton Mallet.

At a guess! My visits to Shepton mallet were infrequent as I lived near Bristol as a child. But loved coming to see my Grandmother at no 1 Barren Down (mrs E A Crook)A school was at the back of her house, I wondered if it was the original grammar school? I was free to go beyond to the railway, and wave to the steam engine driver! My Mother was Ethel Rose Crook, I believe she married from barren Down, she had 11siblings originally, so we visited some of her sisters too, if we had the time. One Mrs Beatie Blinman at 10 Great Ostry,she was my Mothers bridesmaid in 1918!There was 6children in that family, Betty, Douglas,Stanley,Iris,Margaret, n Phyllis, and Uncle George Blinman was a builder.
MrsIvy Emery lived at the Batch so we usually managed to call on her too before getting the bus back to Bristol. I loved to go to Collett park, which was special because in the country we did'nt have a park! We bought fish n chips so we made no extra work for Grannie, that was also a treat! Always a queue there by the Market Cross for fish n chips! Sadly all my Mothers family are at the cemetery now but my memory of them lives on...it would be great to hear from anyone from the above family or knows them! My maiden name was Hale.

#308157

Comments & Feedback

I am part of the Crook family. My great aunt Rosa Crook married Edward Hardwidge and lived at 3 Barren Down. As children my sister and I (Patricia and Alison Daish) visited them in the 1940s and 50s. My grandmother Rhoda Crook lived there before her marriage to Walter Budden. Their younger daughter Margery was my mother. Other Crook relatives lived in Nos 1 and 2 for at least some of the time we visited. Could Mrs EA Crook be Elizabeth Chambury who married William Crook in 1859? William died in 1909 and Elizabeth in 1919. I should so much like more information about the Crook connection including your mother.
Alison (Daish)
My grandmother was Mrs Ivy Emery (nee Crook) My father was Eric Crook, who went to school in Shepton Mallet. The Batch was a great place when I was a child. No bathroom, only the outhouse to wash in and an outside toilet with a long wooden seat! One room downstairs, with a scullery, a large pantry with a gas cooker, a black range in the main room and gas lighting. There was a huge bell over the door as Len Emery, my grandmothers husband, was a volunteer fireman. I too would be grateful for more information. My great grandmother was Elizabeth Crook who died circa 1957 and who was the person who raised my father as Ivy had to work.
I have been looking for Allison and Patricia Daish for some time, now come across your letter. They used to visit us at Polglaze Farm, Fowey I think they were some relation. Can you please find out for me. Thank you. Janice
I have been looking for Allison and Patricia Daish for some time, now come across your letter. They used to visit us at Polglaze Farm, Fowey I think they were some relation. I have some photos of them. Can you please find out for me. Thank you. Janice