Barrage Balloon

A Memory of Sheriff Hill.

Does anyone in the Sheriff Hill area remember, or know of, a barrage balloon breaking loose and doing some damage at St John's Church? My grand-parents are buried there, and as a choir boy I remember their gravestone, which would have been 5 ft tall, was broken in two and the top half laid up against the lower half. I 'was told', that it had been broken by a trailing wire from a barrage ballon. Years later, the headstone was replace by a simple stone (not much detail) which is now lying flat very near the choir entrance to the church. And could anyone tell me in what year the Rev Walters died - he is buried along the south wall of the church! Regards, Rob Hall, Katy, Texas.