Moving To Shevington

A Memory of Shevington.

My first memories of Shevington were moving to the council estate on a very wet day and trudging through deep brown clay which served as the road.  At that time there was only one grocery store opposite the entrance to Randall Avenue (Brown's if my memory serves me right), the rest of the shops were located at the 'Plough'.  These being Dandy's paper shop, Martha's wooden hut chip shop, Bewley's wooden hardware store, the butcher shop owned by the Houghton's and Lilly's greengrocers.
Milk was delivered by horse and cart from Castellie's who had the farm at Shevington Moor.  The doctor's surgery was held in a room that was  then the boy's club, the school was for all ages from 5 - 15 and the golf course ran the opposite way.  I remember when I was in class 5 of the junior school there wasn't room for us in the main building and we had to have lessons in the Parish Hall.  Dinner was delivered from the main school kitchens daily and we had to walk back to school when we had music lessons.  Gabby Yard and the Tudor looking Manor House that was occupied by two brothers and the large estate house that was to become the 'Labour Club'.  These are all gone now along with the farm opposite the school where we bought our ha'penny vimto and sarsaparilla ice lollies.  Happy days.