Dove Club

A Memory of Shifnal.

When I was growing up in Shifnal there was no carnival, only the Dove Club weekend, the fair visited the last weekend in June as it still does to this day. My memories of that time are always having something new to wear and Grandad sharing out the pennies he had saved amongst all his grandchildren for us to spend down the fair. All the family came to visit and we used to meet up with all our relations down the street, and at the end of the night on the Saturday we had a treat of a packet of crisps and a bottle of pop around the back of the White Hart, this was for a time also run by the Houlston family who were related to my grandmother.