A Long Time Ago

A Memory of Shildon.

My Godmother Ruth Pallister came from Shildon. Her father and mother owned a shop there, and she would recount the story of a bull or steer that escaped from the local slaughter house, and pushed its head through the shops front window. I am not too sure of the date, but shortly afterwards they moved to Ryhope and started a business there. I think this would be just before the start of the First World War, but as nearly all my relatives are now dead, getting exact information is almost impossible.
I have lived in the south west of France for many years and in September am making a nostalgic trip back to Blighty. Shildon is on my "must visit" list.