Shildon Operatic Society

A Memory of Shildon.

From 1976 to 1981 I was a member of Shildon Operatic Society. How I loved to be part of this talented, enthusiastic team. I started as a dancer and enjoyed taking part in "Carousel" and "The King and I" then small speaking parts in "The Pajama Game" and various pantomimes. We played in the Civic Theatre, Darlington in those days. What a thrill! I left only because I moved from the area. It was a great pity to learn that the society had to close its doors. A sad loss to the people of Shildon and surrounding areas. Oh well, happy memories. Is there anyone out there who were members of the Society, with happy memories?