Shildon Operatic Society

A Memory of Shildon.

I was in the Shildon Operatic Society about 1970 to 1974. I really enjoyed it. We did such shows as Oliver, the Sound of Music and South Pacific. I was sorry to hear that they are no longer performing. I do not live in Shildon any more. I live in Idaho, USA. I like it but I miss Shildon alot. It will always be home. All of my family are still in England, some in Shildon still, of course I miss them more than I can say.

#240930

Comments & Feedback

I was in the Shildon junior operatic group in the early 70's when the memorable David Kell was running it and we had our very own West End star James Crawford singing with us. I too live in the USA now, in NW Florida!
there seam to be a few of us on this side of the Atlantic. I am in Canada, I was in Finians Rainbow, Oliver and the Juniors
there seem to be a few of us on this side of the Atlantic. I am in Canada, I was in Finians Rainbow, Oliver and the Juniors