Childhood Memories

A Memory of Shirebrook.

As a small child I used to visit my Gran & Grandad in Shirebrook - Annie & Seth Oakton. I'm told they lived in Byron Street and they had a grocery shop which was part of the front room in their house. Grandad also kept pigs on some land on the opposite side of the road. My Mum Eileen Oakton moved to Leicester in the 40's and married my Dad, Ken Jordan.  I remember Grandad smelling of Menthol & Snuff and it fascinated me how he would sniff it up his nose.  I also remember going to a sweet shop to buy orange twisted sugar sticks, they had this orange see-through paper on and the shop window front also had this bright orange see-through paper on, I pressume that was to protect the sweets from the sun. I've lived in Leicester all my life but my sister and I are planning a trip back down Memory Lane - especially Byron Street. It would be lovely to be able to rekindle some of these very happy memories.

#218106

Comments & Feedback

I have some lovely memory's of shirebrook has a child, visiting my grandparents Anni and Seth oakton. Me and my sister have be back a few times to visit family members, most resently on a sad accassion when my antie died, I will treasure these memory's with much fondness