Happy Days

A Memory of Shoeburyness.

My father bought a horse and gypsy caravan in the summer of 1946.He borrowed another horse from his brother and was able to take the caravan to Shoebury Hall camp site. He painted 'Happy Days' on the caravan door. We had the caravan there for about six to eight years - 1946-1945?
We had a bell tent beside the caravan for adults and the caravan was for me, my brother and my sister.
We let the caravan and tent for 4 per week when we were not using it ourselves.

Does anybody remember seeing the caravan or even the horse, 'Old Bill', which we had at the camp only in 1946? We tethered it on Shoebury Common adjacent to the boating lake 63 years ago.

I would happily pay 25 for a photograph of our horse 'Bill' taken in 1946.