The Pub

A Memory of Shoeburyness.

When Mum & Dad went to the pub, which was not very often, I would stand outside with a bag of crisps and a lemonade and patiently wait.  They were never in there long anyway.  I think there was a family bar there as well which sometimes we would use.  Opposite the pub was Dolls cafe where we would usually go and have dinner when we arrived at Shoebury and also on Sundays if we were there for the week.  It was owned by husband and wife Frank and Doll.  I remember once I did not eat all my dinner and Frank chased me all over the bit of green opposite with the leftovers in a paper bag.  Always a warm welcome though.