The Newmans Of Sible Hedingham

A Memory of Sible Hedingham.

Researching my maternal family tree, I have found that my Grandfather's family originally came from Sible Hedingham and Castle Hedingham. John Newman's occupation was given as stockman and his wife Jane worked as a straw plaiter. This was in approx. 1876/77. Are there any Newmans still residing in either of those two places? It is thought that they lived in Church Street, and John's father was james Newman. Can anyone give me information on the occupation of straw plaiter? I intend to visit Sible Hedingham in the not too distant future to do some more research, quite a trip as I live in North Devon.

#219780

Comments & Feedback

In the 1960s a Newman family lived at Zeerust, Swan street. The father was a butcher, son Mortyn and daughter Tricia went to Grenville college nearby.
A straw plaiter plaited straw stalks at home for use in straw hats etc. A lowly job, as many were in those days.