Welsh Girl From Six Bells

A Memory of Six Bells.

Born in Abergavenny in Dec/ 1951. Brought home to my Nanna's house who we lived with in 1 Lancaster Street where my family lived. Dad worked down the six bells pit at the time, and I have fond memories while I was growing up there, I always remember the Easter walk showing off my new dress for the occasion and the Baptist chapel that me and my sister went to every Sunday, and the little school we went to which is no longer there now. We moved away when I was eleven to Dad's home in Weston-super-Mare, it was an exciting time to be moving to the seaside, but sad as well to be leaving my Nanna and family back home. We came back to visit often and it bring back happy memories, and a few sad ones as well. We have just been back to attend our Uncle lan's funeral who had worked down the pit so we took the time to visit Lancaster Street and it brought back a lot of memories and it was nice to see the memoriel to all the workers who worked down the pit.