Uncle Jack's

A Memory of Sizewell.

My family are the Frees from Leiston. There are too many to mention but my dad is Harry and my Uncle Sperry is mentioned in a few people's memories.
We were so fortunate to be able to spend all our summers at Uncle Jack Fryer's cottage. We stayed there from the 1960s until he sadly passed away. Jack was always smiling and nothing was ever a bother. Living at the cottage was basic but oh so comfortable, the log fire in the front room blaring through the summer and the winter. Then dashing outside with your torch to the loo(which occasionally you shared with some furry friends!). I loved that place. Uncle Jack, Noel and Willie are just a few names I remember from all my time there. I also remember the rabbits in the field behind the cottage, the rope swing in the woods. Everything about Sizewell was magical. The memories are all good ones. By the time I was 8 I could easily skin and gut a fish, a smelly job but just loved it, I didn't have to worry about having a shower (Jack didn't have running hot water!), we just had a dip in the sea.
I could go on and on.
I am going to Leiston and Sizewell next week for the first time in 10 years and I shall (whatever the weather) go and sit on the beach and close my eyes and wish those years gone by back again.
Julie Clayden (nee Free)